Loss of Consortium – No Cause of Action for Parents
[…] The claimant continued to work for the employer until 2003, when he agreed to an early retirement benefits package and had no intention of returning to the workforce. Following his retirement, his back condition worsened leading him to have another surgery in 2013. In 2015, he sought total incapacity benefits retroactive to his retirement in 2003 which led to the current decision. In relevant part, C.G.S. § 31-307(a) provides, “If any injury for which compensation is provided under the provisions of this chapter results in total incapacity to work, the injured employee shall be paid at a weekly compensation rate…” The defendants argued that the phrase “results in” requires a causal nexus between a claimant’s original compensable injury and the claimant’s subsequent total incapacity to work, and that the voluntary retirement was an independent cause of total incapacity which