Loss of Consortium – No Cause of Action for Parents
[…] Under § 31-308(b), permanent partial disability benefits compensate the injured employee for the lifetime handicap that results from the permanent loss of a body part. Entitlement to those benefits vests once the claimant has reached maximum medical improvement. It is settled law that the claimant cannot receive concurrently specific and special benefits for the same incident. Thus, benefits must be approved to convert from special to specific benefits. In relevant part, § 31-308(b) provides, “If the injury consists of the loss of a substantial part of a member resulting in a permanent partial loss of the use of a member, or if the injury results in a permanent partial loss of function, the administrative law judge may, in the administrative law judge’s discretion, in lieu of other compensation, award to the injured employee the proportion of the sum provided…” As interpreted by the Supreme Court, the statute provides the administrative law judge with discretion to award permanent partial disability benefits under § 31-308(b) in lieu of other compensation.