Legislative Impact on Duty of Care Determinations:
[…] A central contention was that the hospital violated the commitment order on the grounds it was a non-delegable duty with it otherwise asserted that the order of commitment was directed at the hospital alone, the hospital delegated the duty to a particular physician, and the hospital was responsible for the decision to release the patient.
The Superior Court, which entered summary judgment below, “decline[d] to apply common law [to the plaintiffs’ claims, as they requested,] where there is clear, unambiguous statutory guidance to the contrary,” in the form of G. L. c. 123, § 36B. That statute provides that a licensed mental health professional owes no duty “to take reasonable precautions to warn or in any other way protect a potential victim or victims of said professional’s patient except in a narrow set of circumstances not present here.”
The Supreme Judicial Court upheld the entry of summary judgment for the hospital as it agreed that the hospital did not owe the victim or her family any duty of care at the time of the killing.