By Jennifer A. Rymarski, Partner, and Michael R. Lavoie, Law Clerk
[…] By Jennifer A. Rymarski, Partner, and Michael R. Lavoie, Law Clerk
Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 112, §§ 9C–9K, define a “[p]hysician assistant” to mean a person who meets certain registration requirements and “who may provide medical services appropriate to his or her training, experience and skills under the supervision of a registered physician.” See also, 263 CMR § 2.03.
A physician assistant (“PA”) works with an amount of independence somewhere between a registered nurse and a resident or hospital fellow. PA’s require supervision by a physician. G.L. c. 112, s. 9E(1) authorizes a PA to “perform medical services when such services are rendered under the supervision of a registered physician,” and requires such “supervision” to be “continuous.”