Authored by: Joe Ciollo
[…] On appeal, the Appellate Court undertook a comprehensive review of past decisions of both the Appellate Court and Supreme Court, and also analyzed the legislative history of the amendment to C.G.S. § 38a-336(b). Following this review and analysis, the Appellate Court conclude that the legislature, in enacting the amendment, did not intend to alter the definition of an “underinsured motor vehicle” found in C.G.S. § 38a-336(e) or to overrule the precedent of the Supreme Court. The definition states: “For the purposes of this section, an ‘underinsured motor vehicle’ means a motor vehicle with respect to which the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident is less than the applicable limits of liability under the uninsured motorist portion of the policy against which claim is made under subsection (b) of this section.” According to the Appellate Court, nothing in the legislative history suggested that the legislature intended to alter that definition. The Appellate Court noted that if the legislature wanted to amend that statutory definition, it certainly knew how to do so.